Arial | PT Sans | Century
A- A A+

Ministry Profile

Overview

In 1972, recognizing the important contributions of the commodities industry to the country’ s economic growth, the Ministry of Primary Industries was established by the government.

During its initial stage, the Ministry of Primary Industries was only focusing on the development of the tin ore and rubber, the two main commodities development. The ministry’s role was expanded later to include the development other commodities such as palm oil, cocoa, forestry, minerals, pineapple and tobacco which also contributed to the country’s economy.

In 2004, the ministry was restructured and renamed as the Ministry of Plantation Industries and Commodities (MPIC). The Pepper Marketing Board, were previously under the responsibility of the Ministry of Agriculture was included in MPIC whilst matters relating to forestry, mineral and geo-science were transferred to the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, under the new structure. Other main responsibilities of MPIC remain unchanged.

In 2012, KPPK was rebranded and its acronym was changed to MPIC.

In 2018, MPIC re-branding the name of the Ministry of Plantation Industries and Commodities to the Ministry of Primary Industries and is now known as MPI.

 MPI History Diagram

Sejarah MPIC

 

MPI'S DEVOTED LEADER'

MINISTER DEPUTY MINISTER SECRETARY GENERAL
YB. Puan Teresa Kok
2 Julai 2018 – Kini
YB. Datuk Seri Shamsul Iskandar Hj Mohd Akin
2 Julai 2018 – Kini
YBhg. Datuk Zurinah Pawanteh
2 Julai 2018 – Kini
YB. Datuk Seri Mah Siew Keong
28 Jun 2016 – 9 Mei 2018
YB. Datuk Datu Nasrun Datu Mansur
28 Jun 2016 – 9 Mei 2018
YBhg. Datuk K. Yogeesvaran
9 Ogos 2017 – 31 Mei 2018
YB. Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas
16 Mei 2013 – 12 Mei 2016
YB. Tan Sri Noriah Kasnon (Allahyarhamah)
16 Mei 2013 – 5 Mei 2016
YBhg. Datuk M. Nagarajan
16 Mei 2016 – 24 Jun 2017
YB. Tan Sri Bernard Dompok
10 April 2009 – 5 Mei 2013
YB. Dato’ Hamzah Zainudin
10 April 2009 – 5 Mei 2013
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Sundaran Annamalai (Mendiang)
16 Disember 2015 – 5 Mei 2016
YB. Datuk Peter Chin Fah Kui
27 Mac 2004 – 9 April 2009
YB. Dato’ G. Palanivel
3 Mei 2010 – 12 Julai 2011
YBhg. Datuk Himmat Singh
21 Julai 2014 – 15 Disember 2015
YABhg. Tun Lim Keng Yaik (Mendiang)
11 Ogos 1986 – 26 Mac 2004
YB. Senator A. Kohilan Pillay
2008 – 2009
YBhg. Datuk Seri Nurmala Abdul Rahim
25 Februari 2011 – 18 Ogos 2014
YB. Dato’ Paul Leong Khee Seong
28 Julai 1978 – 10 Ogos 1986
YB. Datuk Anifah Hj. Aman
1999 – 2007
YBhg. Datuk Wira Ismail Saleh
26 Mei 2008 – 24 Februari 2011
TYT. Pehin Sri Hj. Abdul Taib Mahmud
1 Januari – 27 Julai 1978
YB. Dato’ Seri Hishammudin Tun Hussein
1997 – 1999
YBhg. Datu Dr. Michael Dosim Lunjew
16 Mei 2005 – 24 Mei 2008
YABhg. Tun Musa Hitam
5 September 1974 – 31 Disember 1977
YB. Puan Siti Zainab Abu Bakar
1995 – 1997
YBhg. Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Abdullah Moh Tahir
30 Disember 2000 – 11 Februari 2003
TYT. Pehin Sri Hj. Abdul Taib Mahmud
1 Januari 1972 – 4 September 1974
YB. Tengku Dato’ Hj. Mahmud Mansor
1990 – 1994
YBhg. Dato’ Haron Siraj
13 September 1996 – 29 Disember 2000
  YB. Dato’ Alias Md. Ali
1987 – 1990
YBhg. Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Othman Yeop Abdullah
21 April 1993 – 12 September 1996
  YB. Dato’ Radzi Tan Sri Sheikh Ahmad
1986
YBhg. Tan Sri Dato’ Wong Kum Choon
1 September 1985 – 20 April 1992
  YB. Tan Sri Megat Junid Megat Ayob (Allahyarham)
1984 – 1986
YBhg. Tan Sri Dato’ G.K. Rama Iyer
1 Mac 1981 – 31 Ogos 1985
  YB. Tuan Hj. Bujang Hj. Ulis
1981 – 1984
YBhg. Datuk Wong Yoke Meng
2 Januari 1979 – 28 Februari 1981
  YB. Dato’ Paul Leong Khee Seong
1975 – 1977
YBhg. Tan Sri Datuk Dr. Arshad Ayob
16 Oktober 1978 – 1 Januari 1979
    YM Tengku Tan Sri Ngah Mohamed
21 Januari 1974 – 15 Oktober 1978
    YBhg. Dato’Abdul Aziz Ismail
1 Januari 1972 – 20 Januari 1974